Passports and Visas

  • Passports and visas

    Familiarise yourself with everything you need to know to enter Brazil with the correct documentation

    Brazil has a policy entry based on the principle of reciprocity. This means visitors from some foreign countries are required to apply for a visa from the Brazilian Embassy or Consulate located nearest to your place of residence.

    Please note in some cases a visa to Brazil may take up to 60 days to be issued, depending on your country of residence.

  • Required Documents

    • Applicant's passport, valid for no less than 6 months (soiled, damaged or defaced passports will not be accepted)
    • Duly filled and signed visa application form
    • Recent 3x4cm or 5x7 photo on white background
    • Originals and one complete set of photocopies or return or onward ticket or proof of means of support making sure the applicant's stay in Brazil
    • Certificate of vaccination, where necessary
    • Payment of fee, which varies according to the type of visa and length of stay
    • Foreign nationals whose visa application must be submitted to the Brazilian Ministry of External Relations are subject to an additional fee

    We highly recommend contacting the nearest Brazilian Embassy or Consulate to obtain additional information regarding the full list of documents required to apply to a visa.

  • Useful links:

    List of countries that require a visa for entry into Brazil.

    View the list

    List of Brazilian Embassies and Consulates around the world. The list is in alphabetical order.

    View the list

We use cookies to operate this website and to improve its usability. Full details of what cookies are, why we use them and how you can manage them can be found by reading our Privacy & Cookies page. Please note that by using this site you are consenting to the use of cookies.